J.W. C/O DAWN BROUN/FLAGLER HOSPITAL, Appellants,
[…] DCF’s hearing officer agreed, determined the agency lacked jurisdiction over the matter, and dismissed J.W.’s hearing request. Reviewing DCF’s ruling on jurisdiction de novo, see Mora v. McDonough, 934 So. 2d 587, 588 (Fla. 1st DCA 2006), we conclude the ruling was correct.
In Florida, Medicaid only authorizes and pays for those covered services deemed medically necessary. See Fla. Admin. Code R. 59G-1.010(166); see also 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(d) (providing that the state Medicaid agency “may place appropriate limits on a service based on such criteria as medical necessity or on utilization control procedures”).