Ham v. Nationstar Mortg., LLC, 164 So. 3d 714
[…] Faulkner was required to interplead himself, as personal representative, into the action. Thereafter, Mr. Faulkner filed his amended petition for review of compensation of the Estate employees as both “an interested person” and as personal representative of the Estate.[2] He cited section 733.6175, Florida Statutes (2010), and Florida Probate Rule 5.355 as authority for the probate court to review the reasonableness of the fees.

In moving to dismiss the amended petition, Appellees argued, and the probate court agreed, that section 733.6175 required Mr. Faulkner to interplead himself, as the personal representative, as a respondent to his petition. Section 733.6175 provides as follows:

(1) The court may review the propriety of the employment of any person employed by the personal representative and the reasonableness of any compensation paid to that person or to the personal representative.

(2) Court proceedings to determine reasonable compensation of the personal representative or any person employed by the personal representative, if required, are a part of the estate administration process, and the costs, including attorneys’ fees, of the person assuming the burden of proof of propriety of the employment and reasonableness of the compensation shall be determined by the court and paid from the assets of the estate unless the court finds the requested compensation to be substantially unreasonable. The court shall direct from which part of the estate the compensation shall be paid.

(3) The burden of proof of propriety of the employment and the reasonableness of the compensation shall be upon the personal representative and the person employed. Any person who is determined to have received excessive compensation from an estate for services rendered may be ordered to make appropriate refunds.

(Emphasis added.)

Appellees claim that subsection three places the burden of proof as to the reasonableness of attorney’s fees on both Mr. Faulkner, as personal representative, and the attorneys. Therefore, they argue that Mr.