Ham v. Nationstar Mortg., LLC, 164 So. 3d 714
[…] The JAC filed a letter of objection to Ms. Redd’s bill, noting that an order from a circuit court judge was necessary to exceed the $15,000 statutory maximum on compensation for services by co-counsel in death penalty cases. See § 27.5304(5)(a)(4), (12)(d). Ms. Redd then filed a motion with the chief judge of the circuit court seeking an order approving payment of attorney’s fees in excess of the statutory maximum. See § 27.5304(12)(a).

After an evidentiary hearing, the circuit court filed an order on December 13, 2013, awarding Ms. Redd $118,000 in attorney’s fees. Section 27.5304(12)(b)(2) requires the court, after holding an evidentiary hearing, to “enter a written order detailing his or her findings and identifying the extraordinary nature of the time and efforts of the attorney in the case which warrant exceeding the flat fee established by

” On December 23, 2013, Ms. Redd served a motion for reconsideration and clarification asking the court to rehear the matter and requesting another evidentiary hearing.