Ham v. Nationstar Mortg., LLC, 164 So. 3d 714
[…] See Handbook at 3-2. Under Federal law, a state must “provide for granting an opportunity for a fair hearing before the State [Medicaid] agency to any individual whose claim for medical assistance under the plan is denied or is not acted upon with reasonable promptness[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(3); see also 42 C.F.R. 431.220(a)(2) (“The State [Medicaid] agency must grant an opportunity for a hearing to . . . [a]ny beneficiary who requests it because he or she believes the agency has taken an action erroneously.”). Although AHCA is the Medicaid agency for Florida, see sections 409.901(2), 409. 902(1), Florida Statutes, DCF is responsible for conducting fair hearings. See §§ 409.285, 409.902(1), Fla. Stat.; Fla. Admin. Code R. 65-2.042 et seq.