Ham v. Nationstar Mortg., LLC, 164 So. 3d 714
[…] Otherwise, a personal representative could never petition a court to review the reasonableness of attorney’s fees in probate proceedings.

The probate court also questioned whether it was the correct venue to determine the reasonableness of the attorney’s fees, suggesting that a suit for unjust enrichment or a proceeding before The Florida Bar may be the appropriate mechanism to review the fees. The court was incorrect. As the First District noted in Bookman v. Davidson, 136 So. 3d 1276, 1280 (Fla. 1st DCA 2014),

Section 733.6175(2), Florida Statutes, provides that “[c]ourt proceedings to determine the reasonable compensation of the personal representative or any person employed by the personal representative, if required, are a part of the estate administrative proceedings. . . .” (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, it has been held that “the Florida probate court has exclusive jurisdiction [over the matter of compensation] and is obligated to review estate fees upon the petition of a proper party.”