Ham v. Nationstar Mortg., LLC, 164 So. 3d 714
[…] Mr. Lubee’s filing of his claim in the probate proceeding within two years of the decedent’s death did not amount to a request for an extension of time and did not otherwise comply with the requirements of section 733.702. Mr. Lubee’s claim in the probate proceeding was untimely and therefore barred. As a result, the issue of whether or not Mr. Lubee was a readily ascertainable creditor was immaterial[.]

Id. at 883-84 (emphasis added).

In Golden, the Fourth District rejected the analyses in Morgenthau and Lubee, finding the decisions inconsistent with the plain language of section 733.702(1), which allows a known or reasonably ascertainable creditor to file a claim against an estate “on or before the later of the date that is 3 months after the time of the first publication of the notice to creditors or . . . 30 days after the date of service on the creditor.” The court instead followed Fourth District precedent established in In re Estate of Puzzo, 637 So. 2d 26 (Fla. 4th DCA 1994), in which the court stated: